Why Homeschool and Who Homeschools? Homeschool Survey Results

 

Why Homeschool and Who Homeschools?

These homeschool survey results were gathered when I was obtaining my Master’s Degree as part of my dissertation research.

I was most interested in learning why homeschool moms chose to homeschool.

I also wondered what portion of the population homeschools due to a child’s learning struggles.

If you’re a homeschooling parent, you’ll see that you are NOT alone!


ALSO, please note: Th information on this website, including this page, is copyrighted – Copyright 2006, Sandra Cook. ALL Rights are reserved.

Homeschooling Parents’ Highest Level of Education:

What is your highest level of education?
Answer Count Percentage
No answer 0 0.00%
Did not finish high school (DNFHS) 0 0.00%
High School Diploma or GED (HSGED) 37 18.50%
Associate’s Degree (2 year) or more than one year of college (ASomC) 50 25.00%
Bachelor’s Degree (4 year) (BS4YR) 80 40.00%
Master’s Degree or PhD (MSPhD) 33 16.50%

Number of Years Homeschooling at the Time of the Survey:

How many years have you been home schooling? If you are not home schooling, or have not yet started home schooling, please enter zero.
Calculation Result
Sum 957
Standard Deviation 4.0535509124717
Average 4.785
Minimum 0
1st Quartile (Q1) 1
2nd Quartile (Median) 4
3rd Quartile (Q3) 6
Maximum 22
*Null values are ignored in calculations
*Q1 and Q3 calculated using minitab method

Distribution of Homeschoolers with Learning Disabilities:

why homeschool Homeschooling Origin for Children with Learning Disabilities

Homeschooling Parents’ Confidence Levels for Meeting Educational Needs At Home:

How confident are you that you can effectively teach your child(ren) with learning difficulties at home? [Your Confidence Level]
Answer Count Percentage
No answer 0 0.00%
Extremely Confident (ExCfd) 43 21.50%
Very Confident (VConf) 88 44.00%
Confident (Confd) 53 26.50%
Somewhat Uncertain (SUnCt) 15 7.50%
Very Uncertain (VUnCt) 1 0.50%
No Confidence (NoCnf) 0 0.00%

Homeschooling Parents’ Level of Frustration in Teaching Child with Learning Disabilities:

On average, how frustrated are you when you try to teach your child(ren) with learning difficulties at home? [Your Average Frustration Level]
Answer Count Percentage
No answer 0 0.00%
No Frustration (NoFrs) 14 7.00%
Moderate Frustration (ModFr) 133 66.50%
Frustrated (Frust) 26 13.00%
Frequently Frustrated (FrqFr) 27 13.50%
Extremely Frustrated (VryFr) 0 0.00%

Number of Children in The Family

How many children do you have, whether homeschooled or not?
Calculation Result  
Sum 525
Standard Deviation 1.5793590472087
Average 2.625
Minimum 1
1st Quartile (Q1) 1
2nd Quartile (Median) 2
3rd Quartile (Q3) 3
Maximum 11
*Null values are ignored in calculations
*Q1 and Q3 calculated using minitab method

Number of Children Being Homeschooled

How many children are you currently home schooling?
Calculation Result  
Sum 394
Standard Deviation 1.1954497061776
Average 1.97
Minimum 1
1st Quartile (Q1) 1
2nd Quartile (Median) 2
3rd Quartile (Q3) 2
Maximum 7
*Null values are ignored in calculations
*Q1 and Q3 calculated using minitab method

Number of Children with Learning Difficulties

How many of your children have learning difficulties?
Calculation Result  
Sum 303
Standard Deviation 0.90541426982349
Average 1.515
Minimum 1
1st Quartile (Q1) 1
2nd Quartile (Median) 1
3rd Quartile (Q3) 2
Maximum 9
*Null values are ignored in calculations
*Q1 and Q3 calculated using minitab method

Diagnosed Learning Disabilities of Children Being Homeschooled

What learning disabilities has your child or children been formally diagnosed as having? Please limit responses to THIS question to conditions diagnosed by psychologists, neuropsychologists, school psychologists, etc. The next question will ask about disabilities you suspect, but haven’t been professionally diagosed.
Answer Count Percentage
Attention Deficit (ADD) 36 18.00%
Attention Deficit with Hyperactivity (ADHD) 56 28.00%
Auditory Processing Disorders (CAPD) 45 22.50%
Dyscalculia, Mathematical Computation difficulty (DysCA) 22 11.00%
Dysgraphia, Written Expression difficulty (DysGA) 61 30.50%
Dyslexia, Basic Reading Disability (DysLX) 68 34.00%
Oral Expression, Expressive Language Delays (OrExp) 34 17.00%
Other, Please Specify (NoLst) 2 1.00%
Other 101 50.50%

Distribution of Children Being Homeschooled with Learning Disabilities

why homeschool distribution of exceptional gifted and typical homeschooled students

Suspected, but UNdiagnosed Learning Disabilities of Children Being Homeschooled

What learning disabilities do you suspect your child or children have, but have not been formally diagnosed as having? Please limit responses to THIS question to conditions you suspect your child may have, but for which your child does not have a professional diagnosis.
Answer Count Percentage
Attention Deficit (ADD) 24 12.00%
Attention Deficit with Hyperactivity (ADHD) 13 6.50%
Auditory Processing Disorders (CAPD) 40 20.00%
Mathematical Computation difficulty (DysCA) 33 16.50%
Written Expression difficulty (DysGA) 58 29.00%
Dyslexia, Basic Reading Difficulty (DysLX) 47 23.50%
Oral Expression, Expressive Language Delays (OrExp) 25 12.50%
Other, Please Specify (NoLst) 0 0.00%
Other 36 18.00%

Chronological Grade Levels of Children Being Homeschooled

What grades would your children be in if they were in a traditional school? (check one for each child)
Answer Count Percentage
Kindergarten (GrK) 28 14.00%
1st Grade (Gr1) 19 9.50%
2nd Grade (Gr2) 34 17.00%
3rd Grade (Gr3) 35 17.50%
4th Grade (Gr4) 41 20.50%
5th Grade (Gr5) 48 24.00%
6th Grade (Gr6) 30 15.00%
7th Grade (Gr7) 38 19.00%
8th Grade (Gr8) 25 12.50%
9th Grade (Gr9) 24 12.00%
10th Grade (Gr10) 15 7.50%
11th Grade (Gr11) 9 4.50%
12th Grade (Gr12) 13 6.50%

Chronological Grade Level Distribution of Children Being Homeschooled

why homeschool distribution of grades for homeschooled students with learning disabilities

Number of Grade Levels Children Being Homeschooled are Behind (NOTE: May be behind due to inadequate public schooling prior to the decision to homeschool)

How many years behind grade level is your child in his / her primary area of learning difficulty? If you have more than one child with learning difficulties, give an average number of years behind. Enter zero if your child is at or above grade level in his /her area of disability.
Calculation Result  
Sum 319.5
Standard Deviation 1.5537836882913
Average 1.5975
Minimum 0
1st Quartile (Q1) 0
2nd Quartile (Median) 1
3rd Quartile (Q3) 2
Maximum 7
*Null values are ignored in calculations
*Q1 and Q3 calculated using minitab method

Assistive Technology Being Used in Homeschooled

What types of assistive technology are you already using at home?
Answer Count Percentage
Books on Tape, or Audio Books (BkTap) 105 52.50%
Calculator (Calcu) 103 51.50%
Handheld Speller (SpelD) 19 9.50%
Text-to-Speech software (Tx2Sp) 17 8.50%
Voice Recognition or Speech-to-Text Software (Sp2Tx) 11 5.50%
Word Processor (WdPro) 118 59.00%
Other, Please List (NoLst) 0 0.00%
Other 51 25.50%

Computer Availability in Homes of Children Being Homeschooled

Do you have a computer at home that your child can use for remediation or learning software?
Answer Count Percentage
No answer 0 0.00%
Yes (Y) 196 98.00%
No (N) 4 2.00%

Specialized Training of Parents Homeschooling Their Children

What specialized training or seminars have you already participated in to help you homeschool your child(ren) with learning difficulties more effectively.
Answer Count Percentage
NONE (None) 98 49.00%
Assistive Technology (Astiv) 9 4.50%
Learning Styles (LrnSt) 57 28.50%
Multisensory teaching techniques (MltSn) 52 26.00%
Orton-Gillingham (OrtGl) 16 8.00%
Universal Design for Learning (Making learning accessible all the time) (UnivD) 6 3.00%
Other, Please specify. (NoLst) 2 1.00%
Other 48 24.00%

Homeschooling Parents’ Interest in Specialized Training

Classes or seminars can help you become a more effective teacher for your child who has learning difficulties. How interested are you in participating in such training opportunities? [Your Training Interest]
Answer Count Percentage
No answer 1 0.50%
Very Interested (VeryI) 93 46.50%
Interested (Inter) 56 28.00%
Uncertain (Uncrt) 24 12.00%
Not Very Interested (NotIn) 19 9.50%
No Interest Whatsoever (DefNo) 7 3.50%

Specialized Training Desired by Homeschooling Parents

What specialized training or seminars would you like to have available to help you better teach your child with learning difficulties?
Answer Count Percentage
None (None) 28 14.00%
Assistive Technology (Astiv) 60 30.00%
Learning Styles (LrnSt) 82 41.00%
Multisensory teaching techniques (MltSn) 112 56.00%
Orton-Gillingham (OrtGl) 44 22.00%
Universal Design for Learning (Making learning accessible all the time) (UnivD) 64 32.00%
Other, Please specify. (NoLst) 2 1.00%
Other 46 23.00%

Likelihood of Participation in Specialized Training for Homeschooling Parents

We are interested in the types of training environments you would be LIKELY to participate in. Check each type of training environment you would be willing to participate in.
Answer Count Percentage
Face-to-Face, as a local seminar/class near you. (F2F) 144 72.00%
Online as a “Chat” seminar (ONLIN) 77 38.50%
Online as a self-paced learning module (ONSLF) 144 72.00%
Online in a formal class with others (ONLCL) 71 35.50%
Other, Please Specify (NoLst) 0 0.00%
Other 20 10.00%

Table of Contents